Mailing Address:

Brännkyrkagatan 81

118 23 Stockholm

Customer Service

Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm

TERMS & POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY 

This website is operated Minutiaé AB,org. no 559062-9209, of Brännkyrkagatan 81, Stockholm, Sweden hereinafter referred to as "Minutiaé".

 

Introduction

When entering www.minutiae.se (the "Site"), you agree to the following Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use this Site. Minutiaé reserves the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these Terms at any time. We encourage you to review these Terms from time to time because any changes are binding on you. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to these Terms will mean you accept these changes. 

Minutiaé is responsible for treating your Information in compliance with applicable data protection legislation (personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)) and The Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age.

By using this Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. You are entitled to, once per year and without charge, receive information about what Information about you we are processing, as well as information on the extent and purpose of such processing. We are also obliged to, at your request, correct any Information about you that is incorrect, incomplete or misleading. We will keep your Information until you request that it be removed, or for as long as is permitted and/or required by applicable law, and will thereafter delete it.

 

Information we collect

Minutiaé may request or collect Information from our visitors in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other instances where users are invited to volunteer such information such as: 

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number

Minutiaé will not know Information about you unless you voluntarily submit or e-mail such information to Minutiaé. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask to have your information corrected and/or removed. If this is the case please contact us by e-mail, customerservice@minutiae.se. Minutiaé never collects credit card information, that information is only collected by our partners, Stripe, which are handling the financial transactions. The card payment system used and developed by Stripe are sent via SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and are encrypted.

 

Our use of your information

The Information we collect is stored in our databases and is used for statistical purposes and to improve the content of our Site, and to contact users for our research, for sale and marketing purposes (newsletter, promotional emails, sign-ups, downloads etc) and for updating of our databases. Minutiaé does not obtain Information about you other than that which you choose to provide and we will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose the Information you provide to anyone outside of Minutiaé, except as set out below. 

Minutiaé may share your Information with the following entities who also are committed to comply with this privacy policy:

Minutiaé 's affiliated companies;

  • Unaffiliated service providers with whom Minutiaé may subcontract, including web site hosting companies, fulfillment companies, and other third party service providers;
  • Government agencies and law enforcement officials, when required to do so to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • Minutiaé also reserves the right to share Information with other organizations in the following situations:

As permitted by law in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violation of Minutiaé 's intellectual property rights, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Site's Terms and Conditions of Use or other agreements, or otherwise as required by law;

When we have your consent to do so;  and

  • When we need to share Information to provide any product or service you have requested;
  • Your Information may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, which may not provide the same protection of your Information as a country within the European Economic Area.

 

Marketing Communications

By accepting this Privacy Policy you consent to the collection and use of your Information in accordance with the purposes set out herein. You acknowledge and agree that Minutiaé may send you marketing by e-mail or other similar automated system for individual communication from Minutiaé or from Minutiaé’s service providers for the aforesaid services. Where required under applicable law, we will obtain express written consent from you prior to sending you such marketing communications. Subject to applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent to your Information being used for marketing purposes at any time. 

If you do not want to be contacted for these purposes you can always send us an e-mail to the following address: customerservice@minutiae.se

 

Business Transfer

As Minutiaé continues to develop, we might sell or buy the assets of similar companies.  In such transactions, customer and user Information generally is one of the transferred business assets.  Also, in the unlikely event that Minutiaé or substantially all of its assets are acquired, such Information may be one of those transferred assets, and we reserve the right to buy or sell such assets.

 

Security

Minutiaé uses a variety of standard protections to maintain the security of your online session. Although the Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Information under our control, we cannot guarantee that such security measures will be sufficient, will not be breached, and that your Information may not be disclosed or otherwise accessed in any unauthorized manner.  

 

Customer Account and Password

If you have a customer account and a password at www.minutiae.se, you are responsible for the security of your customer account and passwords. Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others. Always remember to log out after your session ends to ensure that others cannot access your Information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, but even when using your personal computer in your home.

 

Linked Internet Web sites

The Site may provide hypertext links to other web sites that may contain privacy provisions that are different from those provided herein. Minutiaé is not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of information collected through those websites, and Minutiaé expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such collection, use or disclosure. You are encouraged to read the privacy policies of websites reached through the use of links from the Site.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy (the “Cookie Policy”) applies to Minutiaé’s use of cookies on our website (the “Site”). This Cookie Policy describes what kind of cookies we use on the Site, the purpose of each cookie, how long we store them and how you can block or delete cookies.

With the exception of cookies which are necessary for the Site to function properly, we will only use cookies that you have agreed to by clicking “Yes, I accept the use of cookies on this website”. Please note that if you do not allow us to use cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of the Site.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated number.

Cookies are used to allow websites to function more efficiently, but also to send information to the owner of a website. Cookies also make it possible to separate different users from each other, which can give each user a more personalised and positive experience of the website.

 

What we use cookies for

Minutiaé uses strictly necessary cookies which are essential to make the Site work correctly and are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. You are not required to approve our use of strictly necessary cookies since they are required in order for us to provide the services you request. The Site also uses cookies which allow us to optimise the performance of the Site’s features, to improve your experience of the Site and to make the Site easier to use, and to better tailor the Site to your interests and needs. Moreover, we use cookies to compile anonymous and aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how our users use the Site and to help us improve its content and structure.

 

Changes in the Cookie Policy and questions

This Cookie Policy may be amended from time to time. The date of the last changes in Terms will be shown at the end of the this Term page.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE

Subheading

Minutiaé AB, ("Minutiaé") operates the site www.minutiae.se (the "Site"). Detailed contact information and other information about www.minutiae.se is shown below. These terms and conditions of sale ("Terms") apply when you as a consumer ("You") place an order through the Site.

 

To place an order

To make a purchase through the Site, You must accept the Terms. By accepting the Terms You agree to be bound by the Terms as a whole, and agree that You have read the information on personal data and consented to the use of personal data and cookies according to Minutiaé ‘s Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, please see above.

A purchase agreement is concluded only when Minutiaé has confirmed Your order. Minutiaé prompts You to save this confirmation for any contacts with Minutiaé’s customer service. You may cancel Your order until it has been confirmed. If the order is cancelled, any payments You or credit card companies have made regarding the order will be refunded.

 

Customer Data

When You register Your user account and/or place an order, You will be asked to provide certain personal data about yourself. You acknowledge that any information You fill in is correct and complete and You are responsible for incorrectly completed tasks. Information about Minutiaé’s processing of personal data is contained in Minutiaé’s Privacy Policy above.

You agree to ensure that no one but You can use Your login information. You may not reveal usernames and passwords for any unauthorized use and shall ensure that the document setting out the username and password is stored in such a way that no unauthorized person has access to that information. You shall immediately notify Minutiaé if You suspect that an unauthorized person has access to Your password. You are responsible for all purchases made with these credentials if such notification is not made.

If Minutiaé suspects that You are abusing Your user account or Your access data or otherwise violate the Terms Minutiaé has the right to suspend You as a customer. Minutiaé also has the right to assign You new login details.

 

Prices and Fees

The prices indicated on the Site are inclusive of 25% VAT but do not include other fees such as delivery charges or payment fees. In the cart You will see the total price, including any applicable fees.

You need to be over 18 years of age to buy from this Site. Minutiaé reserves the right, in individual cases, to deny or modify an order (for example, if You have indicated false personal information and/or have a record for non-payment of a debt).

Minutiaé reserves for products to be sold out, any image and typographical errors on the Site and incorrect prices and price adjustments (such as currency fluctuations) or misinformation regarding whether a product is in stock. Minutiaé has the right to correct any such errors and to change or update information at any time.

 

Payment

Minutiaé offers the following payment methods:

We accept VISA, MasterCard, AMEX and Apple Pay. All transfers conducted through minutiae.se are handled and transacted through third party dedicated gateways to guarantee your protection. All information is encrypted using SSL encryption, which prevents unauthorized access to card details.

You can also choose to pay with PayPal. When selecting this option at checkout, you will be directed to the PayPal site to 'Log In' and review the amount shown before clicking 'Pay Now'. Once this transaction is complete, you will then return to minutiae.se.

 

Cancellation of an Order / 14 day money back guarantee

As a customer of Minutiaé You have the right to cancel a purchase without giving reasons in accordance with the rules on withdrawal set out in the Distance and Off-Premises Contracts Act (lagen (2005:59) om distansavtal och avtal utanför affärslokaler), as shown below. Your right to cancel an order (ångerrätt) is valid for 14 days from the day You received the goods.

  • Upon exercise of the right to cancel an order, You will pay for the return shipping and You are responsible for the return back to Minutiaé.
  • The return shall be sent without undue delay and at the latest within 14 calendar days from exercise of the right to cancellation.
  • The merchandise must be well packaged, in good condition and preferably in the original box.
  • The right does not apply to goods produced according to customer specifications or otherwise have been clearly personalized.
  • In connection with an order of goods for which the right of withdrawal does not apply, You will receive clear information on this.

 

If You wish to cancel a purchase made through the Site, You should, before the withdrawal period (ångerfristen) has expired, send a message to Minutiaé in the manner specified here. You must enter Your name, address and other relevant information such as order number, invoice number and name of the item in the message.

Once You cancel Your purchase, the amount You have paid for the product will be refunded to You (this does not include compensation for any increased costs of delivery). The amount to be repaid to You will be paid to You by Minutiaé as soon as possible, but no later than within 30 business days from the date of Your notice of exercise of the right of cancellation has been received. Minutiaé may withhold reimbursement until Minutiaé has received the goods intact. The provisions set forth herein do not limit any applicable statutory rights.

 

Warranties

The warranty covers goods that are defective according to applicable consumer protection legislation in Sweden (konsumentköplagen (1990:932)). You have a statutory right to make a complaint. Customers wishing to assert error in a product should contact Minutiaé at customerservice@minutiae.se as soon as possible after discovery of the defect.

A complaint concerning an error must be made without undue delay after You have or should have discovered the error. Upon receipt of the delivery, You should carefully examine the product to ensure it is error free and meets Your expectations.

On suspicion of a shipping damage, please contact Minutiaé on the day of receiving the shipment. Under no circumstances should the delivery be bailed out if You suspect damage to the packaging, even if You suspect that the content is undamaged. If damage is discovered after the package has been broken, You should immediately contact Minutiaé at customerservice@minutiae.se.

Shipping charges are refunded for approved claims. When Minutiaé has received the defect product and Your complaint has been accepted, Minutiaé will compensate You in accordance with applicable consumer protection legislation. Minutiaé aims for this to happen within 30 days of receipt of the complaint, but it can take longer. Minutiaé reserves the right to deny a claim if it turns out that the product is not defective in accordance with applicable consumer protection legislation. For complaints Minutiaé follows guidelines from the National Board for Consumer Disputes (Allmänna reklamationsnämnden) or equivalent councils in other European countries, see www.arn.se. More information is available at the website of the Swedish Consumer Agency, see www.konsumentverket.se.

 

Delivery

Minutiaé delivers to a sample of countries specified below:

  • Countries within the European Union
  • The United States of America

Please note that shipments outside of the European Union as well as countries in the European Union may be subject to additional customs fees or import taxes. You are responsible for paying such additional fees and taxes.

Estimated time of delivery is between 7-12 business days. Delivery and shipping costs are defined below and are specified at checkout.

Area

Shipping

Time of Delivery

 Weight

Shipping Cost Charged in SEK

SWEDEN IN-STORE PICKUP

1 - 3 business days 0 kg - 7 kg Free Shipping

SHIPPING WITHIN SWEDEN

DHL EXPRESS / DHL SERVICE POINT

1 - 3 business days

0 kg – 3 kg

50 SEK

SHIPPING WITHIN SWEDEN

DHL EXPRESS / DHL SERVICE POINT

1 - 3 business days

5 kg – 7 kg

50 SEK

EUROPEAN UNION 

DHL STANDARD

2-7 business days

0 kg – 3 kg & 
5 kg – 7 kg

200 SEK

EUROPEAN UNION  DHL EXPRESS 1-3 business days 0 kg – 3 kg & 
5 kg – 7 kg
500 SEK
UNITED STATES DHL STANDARD 2 - 7 business days Independent on weight 500 SEK

EUROPEAN UNION HEAVY GOODS 2 - 7 business days 10 kg – 25 kg Free Shipping

 

If you choose the option "IN-STORE PICKUP", you will get a notification by email what date and time slot you will be able to pick up the package at Brännkyrkagatan 81 in Stockholm Sweden. 

 

Unclaimed delivery

If Your product has not been collected from the delivery point, Minutiaé reserves the right to charge all costs arising in connection with this return to You.

 

Insolvency

In case minutiae.se has reason to question buyer's solvency or ability to pay for delivered products, minutiae.se have no obligation to make delivery, and shall be entitled to stop products under carriage, unless buyer makes advance payment for the delivery and other claims arising from the business relation or grants security which can reasonably be accepted by minutiae.se.

 

Responsibility for transport

Minutiaé is responsible if the item is damaged or lost during shipment or transport from Minutiaé to You.

You are responsible if the product is damaged or lost during shipment or transport from You to Minutiaé.

 

Security and Privacy

Personal data

To manage Your purchase through the Site, Minutiaé needs to collect and process Your personal data. Your personal data will be processed in order to administer Your account and Your purchases and the processing will be in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)). Detailed information about Minutiaé’s processing of Your personal data can be found above under the titel Privacy Policy. Any information relating to personal and payment details are encrypted using SSL encryption for secure transmission.

Minutiaé is the data controller in respect of personal data relating to You which is processed by Minutiaé. As such, Minutiaé is responsible for treating Your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. You always have the right to request to see what personal data that has been registered with us as well as information on the extent and purpose of such processing. If any of Your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, You have the right to obtain the information changed or deleted. Minutiaé will keep Your personal data until You request that it be removed, or for as long as is permitted and/or required by applicable law, and will thereafter be deleted.

 

Force Majeure

Minutiaé is not responsible for delays caused by circumstances outside of Minutiaé 's control such as general labor conflict, war, fire, lightning strikes, terrorist attack, as amended agency regulation, technical problems, failure of electric/telephone/data links or other communications or fault or delays in services from subcontractors due to circumstances stated herein. These circumstances shall constitute grounds for freedom from liability and other sanctions. If such circumstances arise Minutiaé will inform You both in the beginning and also at the end of the period of the current situation. If the event lasts longer than two months; both You and Minutiaé are entitled to cancel the purchase with immediate effect.

 

Change of contract terms

Minutiaé reserves the right at any time to withdraw or modify these Terms. New conditions will be published on Minutiaé without notice. Changes apply from the time You have accepted the Terms (in conjunction with a new purchase or creation of a user account). Minutiaé recommends that You keep Yourself updated on the Site periodically to be aware of any changes to these Terms.

If the competent court or authority or the National Board for Consumer Disputes (Allmänna reklamationsnämnden) finds that any provision of these Terms is invalid or unenforceable, the provision in question and all other provisions shall remain in force and enforceable to the extent allowed by applicable law. The provisions declared invalid or unenforceable will be replaced by the relevant legal guidance and advice.

 

Our Liability

If we breach these Terms, we shall only be liable for losses which are a reasonable foreseeable consequence of such breach. We are not responsible for indirect losses, for example loss of profit. Our maximum liability to You for any loss or damage arising in connection with Your order on the Site shall be limited to the total price of Your order.

Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit Minutiaé’s liability with regard to any matter for which it would be unlawful for us to limit or exclude our liability.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE 

Intellectual Property Rights

Material from this Site may not, except as provided for by mandatory law, be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of Minutiaé.  This means that the trade marks, trade names, product names, images, graphics, design, layout and information about products, services and other content may not be copied or used without the prior written authorization of Minutiaé.

Neither title nor intellectual property rights are transferred to you by use of or access to this Site; rather, all rights, title and interest in and to all aspects of the Site remain the property of Minutiaé. Material on this Site is provided for lawful purposes only. Minutiaé and www.minutiae.se are intellectual property rights owned by Minutiaé and/or its affiliates or its licensors. The Site is owned by Minutiaé.

If you send information or material to Minutiaé or post information or materials on the Site, you are solely responsible to ensure that you are allowed to take such actions and that your actions will not infringe any other party’s rights. You acknowledge and accept that Minutiaé automatically and immediately upon receipt thereof is given a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferrable and licensable license to such information and materials, with full and free right of disposal, including but not limited to the right to make changes and publications of the information and materials.

 

Copyright

This Site and its content are protected by copyright as a copyrighted work, a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to Swedish copyright laws, international conventions and other copyright laws. You may not modify, adapt, translate, exhibit, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce (except as provided in this section of the Terms or in mandatory law), create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble, or in any way exploit, any of the content, software, materials or the Site, in whole or in part. You may access the Site for your personal, noncommercial use only. Copying or storing of any content for other than personal, noncommercial use is expressly prohibited without the prior written permission from Minutiaé or the copyright holder identified in the individual content's proprietary notices including copyright notice.

 

Liability and Warranties

Under no circumstances shall minutiaé or its affiliates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages), harm, or injury that relate to, arise out of, or result from the use of, or access to, or the inability to use, any of the materials of this site, or are caused by any failure of performace, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operational transmission, computer virus or line failure. The material on this site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The materials on this site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable laws, minutiaé disclaims liability for negligence and disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability or non-infringement. Minutiaé does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the contents will be correct, accurate or reliable, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. You (and not Minutiaé) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction. Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit Minutiaé’s liability with regard to any matter for which it would be unlawful to limit or exclude our liability.

 

Linked Internet Web Sites

This Site contains links to other internet sites and resources. Minutiaé is not responsible for the availability of external sites or resources linked to this Site, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. Transactions that occur between you and the third party are strictly between you and the third party and are not the responsibility of Minutiaé. You should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or Web host.

 

Governing Law and Disputes

In any dispute Minutiaé will follow the decision of the National Board for Consumer Disputes or ultimately by the courts of Sweden.The use of the Site and these Terms shall be governed by the laws of Sweden, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of laws. Except as described otherwise, all materials on this Site are made available only to provide information about Minutiaé, which controls and operates this Site and makes no representation that these materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use this Site from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with the applicable local laws.

 

COMPANY INFORMATION

Minutiaé AB

Organization no. 559062-9209

VAT no. SE559062920901

Address: Brännkyrkagatan 81, 118 23 Stockholm, Sweden

Email: hello@minutiae.se

 

If you have any questions or complaints about our Site, our Terms or anything else please contact us at hello@minutiae.se.

 

Last amended: August 2017